Mini Leagues

The mini leagues run for approximately six weeks, allowing for one game per week. The competition is run within the club. The current session finishes 5th April 2020.

There are no entry fee's. Just book and share the cost of the court with your opponent.

If you wish to join please add your name and contact details to the leagues displayed behind courts 2&3 or use the contact page on this site.

It is a good idea to challenge a couple of players to a friendly before joining as this will establish the standard you need to be starting at.  Please enter the results of any challenges on the challenge sheet on the notice board were full details of the rules are on display.  Beginners should start in Division 4.

If you are unable to play through injury, holiday or other committments please notify the league co-ordinator, Dave Braithwaite (grimsbytt@btinternet.com) or by the contact link above.  

Results are corrolated and added to the ladder to determine the mini league player of the year - The John Bean & Steve Ball Trophy.  So the more games you play the better chance you have of moving up the ladder.

 


Premier Division

  Player  Name Contact No. Best Time to Play
1 Paul McKee 01482 842199 / 07979390302  
2 Dave O'Brien 01482 848149 / 07761503046  
3 Marc Dawson 07446896684  
4 Steve Smith 01482 652058 / 07961078589  
5 Neil Hayward 07915654690  
6 Sean Rose 07837306231  

Division 1

  Player Name Contact No. Best Time to Play
1 Jamie Melling 07944471679  
2 Pam Jones 01482 849626 / 07773292159  
3 Ian Richardson 07487231493  
4 Graham Sutherland 01482 657070 / 07989402187  
5 James Howard 07540373323  
6 Chris Rimmington 01482 650255 / 07860836101  
       

Division 2

  Player Name Contact No. Best Time to Play
1 Steve Moffat 01482 566137 / 07775886171 After 7pm Mon - Frid
2 Lee Hamilton 07497804057  
3 Jason Clemmey 07743170213  
4 Paul Sisson 07960661535  
5 Halim Inceer 07928794158  
6 Andy Sandilands 07786240877  
       

 

Division 3

  Player Name Contact No. Best Time to Play
1 Mike Reily 07572466113  
2 June Hill  01482 840769 / 07806697488  
3 Roy Schofield 07703340196  
4 James English 07879427490 After 7:30pm
5 Rich Lovelock 07949338739  
6 Graham Wise 01482 447136 / 07580139057  
       

 

Division 4

  Player Name Contact No. Best Time to Play
1 Ed Mason 07709324780  
2 Helen Williams 07825598963  
3 Mathew Brown 07904408129  
4 Joe Holt 07931657387  
5 Jack Davies 07444844509  
6 Dave Bedford 01482 654463 / 07521797707  
7 Iain Allen 07513428822  

 

John Bean & Steve Ball Trophy - 2020

2020 Results 12 Jan 20 23 Feb 20  5 Apr 20 17 May 20 5 Jul 20 23 Aug 20 11 Oct 20  22 Nov 20 Total
Paul McKee 27 24             51
G Sutherland 18 26             44
James Howard 18 24             42
Graham Wise 18 22             40
Dave O'Brien 16 24             40
Pam Jones 12 28             40
Jason Clemmey 16 23             39
Neil Hayward 26 12             38
C Rimmington 20 16             36
Sean Rose 28 7             35
D Braithwaite 25 9             34
Steve Smith 19 15             34
Steve Moffat 26 6             32
Halim Inceer 7 24             31
A Sandilands 18 11             29
Mathew Brown 14 12             26
Paul Gay 24 0             24
Marc Dawson 15 9             24
Jamie Melling 17 6             23
Paul Sisson 8 14             22
Ed Mason 15 6             21
Rich Lovelock 4 15             19
June Hill 4 14             18
James English 12 4             16
Dave Bedford 6 9             15
MattFrow 13 0             13
Roy Schofield 0 12             12
Helen Williams 7 4             11
Dan Brown 6 0             6
John Seale 6 0             6
Jack Davies 0 6             6
Louie Mankel 0 0             0
Iain Allen 0 0             0
Ian Richardson 0 14             14
Lee Hamilton 0 6             6
Mike Rielly 0 16             16
                   
Totals 445 418 0 0 0 0 0 0 0